ChargePoint charging stations

ChargePoint operates 47,213 open public charging stations across 52 states and territories in the DOE database, with 83,093 ports (4,731 DC fast). Largest presence: California (14,076), Massachusetts (3,598), New York (2,498). We publish detailed pages for 9827 ChargePoint stations, listed by state and city below.

47,213Open public stations (DOE)
83,093Charging ports
4,731DC fast ports
52States with listings

Connector types at ChargePoint stations

J1772 (Type 1) · 42,833CCS (J1772 Combo) · 4,337CHAdeMO · 3,085Tesla / NACS · 1,174NEMA 5-15 outlet · 2

ChargePoint stations by state

California14,076 in DOE data
Massachusetts3,598 in DOE data
New York2,498 in DOE data
Colorado2,003 in DOE data
Florida1,989 in DOE data
Washington1,951 in DOE data
Texas1,832 in DOE data
Georgia1,406 in DOE data
Pennsylvania1,171 in DOE data
New Jersey1,078 in DOE data
Ohio1,017 in DOE data
North Carolina1,005 in DOE data
Michigan994 in DOE data
Missouri939 in DOE data
Virginia937 in DOE data
Illinois907 in DOE data
Arizona873 in DOE data
Oregon760 in DOE data
Utah658 in DOE data
Maryland637 in DOE data
Connecticut625 in DOE data
Tennessee607 in DOE data
Minnesota517 in DOE data
Wisconsin448 in DOE data
Kansas410 in DOE data
Nevada347 in DOE data
Indiana336 in DOE data
Maine319 in DOE data
Alabama303 in DOE data
Rhode Island287 in DOE data
New Mexico285 in DOE data
Vermont281 in DOE data
South Carolina248 in DOE data
Iowa247 in DOE data
Nebraska241 in DOE data
Hawaii183 in DOE data
Kentucky152 in DOE data
New Hampshire151 in DOE data
Arkansas151 in DOE data
Oklahoma109 in DOE data
Louisiana96 in DOE data
Delaware92 in DOE data
District of Columbia90 in DOE data
Idaho75 in DOE data
Mississippi69 in DOE data
Montana46 in DOE data
South Dakota45 in DOE data
West Virginia42 in DOE data
North Dakota37 in DOE data
Wyoming34 in DOE data
Alaska10 in DOE data
Puerto Rico1 in DOE data

Cities with ChargePoint stations

Featured ChargePoint stations

Other networks

Frequently asked questions

How many ChargePoint charging stations are there in the US?

The DOE database lists 47,213 open public ChargePoint stations with 83,093 charging ports (4,731 DC fast), in 52 states and territories (snapshot August 30, 2026).

Which states have the most ChargePoint stations?

California (14,076), Massachusetts (3,598), New York (2,498).

What connector types do ChargePoint stations use?

Connector types listed across its stations: J1772 (Type 1) (42,833), CCS (J1772 Combo) (4,337), CHAdeMO (3,085), Tesla / NACS (1,174), NEMA 5-15 outlet (2).