EV charging stations by state

All 52 states and territories ranked by open public charging stations. California leads with 19,740, followed by New York (5,541) and Massachusetts (4,502). Source: U.S. DOE, snapshot August 30, 2026.

#StateStationsPortsDC fast portsDC fast share
1California19,74066,57318,33728%
2New York5,54121,5963,34315%
3Massachusetts4,50211,6701,96617%
4Florida4,35615,0335,05934%
5Texas3,73712,5365,28842%
6Washington3,1588,9082,26625%
7Colorado2,8607,7531,64521%
8Georgia2,3607,5592,26930%
9Michigan2,0505,6451,73331%
10Pennsylvania2,0365,8121,99334%
11New Jersey1,9246,4642,10733%
12Ohio1,9075,2791,52029%
13North Carolina1,8865,7781,86932%
14Illinois1,8206,0492,85547%
15Virginia1,8195,4781,78233%
16Maryland1,6825,5841,51927%
17Oregon1,6404,2611,31431%
18Connecticut1,6064,98876015%
19Arizona1,5104,7601,49831%
20Missouri1,3133,29689027%
21Tennessee1,1213,0881,01633%
22Utah1,0063,1791,00832%
23Minnesota9552,70192734%
24Wisconsin8532,30388438%
25Indiana7152,1791,02047%
26South Carolina6682,11192944%
27Maine6381,58842727%
28Nevada6162,7071,16943%
29Kansas5811,40737827%
30Alabama5631,73489852%
31Vermont5341,33832224%
32Iowa4841,30559045%
33New Mexico4771,24461049%
34Kentucky4061,18945538%
35Hawaii3991,04618317%
36Arkansas3831,12229326%
37Oklahoma3751,53789658%
38Rhode Island34887215017%
39Nebraska32476127236%
40District of Columbia3061,105616%
41New Hampshire29981734642%
42Louisiana25181940950%
43Idaho24472430843%
44Delaware23573931142%
45Mississippi21769034049%
46West Virginia17954621640%
47Montana15547525854%
48Wyoming12133316951%
49South Dakota11432715848%
50North Dakota10527813749%
51Alaska7220810048%
52Puerto Rico204712%